Foreign Study in Canada

Foreign Study Information

Canada Home Menu u Menu Foreign Study Information

Canada Masters Menu u Menu Foreign Study Information

Foreign Study Information 1

Bachelor

Foreign Study Information 2

Canada Home Menu u Menu Foreign Study Information

Canada Masters Menu u Menu Foreign Study Information

Foreign Study Information 3

Canada Home Menu u Menu Foreign Study Information

Canada Masters Menu u Menu Foreign Study Information

Foreign Study Information 4

Canada Home Menu u Menu Foreign Study Information

Canada Masters Menu u Menu Foreign Study Information

Foreign Study Information  5

Canada Home Menu u Menu Foreign Study Information

Canada Masters Menu u Menu Foreign Study Information

Foreign Study Information 6

How to apply in Canada

 

Studying in Canada: Study permits

 

In most cases, you must obtain a study permit if you want to study in Canada.

 

To be eligible to study in Canada

  • You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.
  • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
    • tuition fees
    • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
    • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
  • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
  • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada when you have completed your studies.

Exceptions

In some cases, you do not require a study permit to go to school in Canada.

  • If you wish to study in a short-term course or program
    You do not need a study permit if you plan to take a course or program in Canada that lasts six months or less. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.

    Even if you do not need a study permit, it is a good idea to apply for a permit before you come to Canada. If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course or program, you must apply through a Canadian visa office outside Canada for a study permit if you do not already have one.
  • Foreign representatives to Canada
    If you are a family member or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada accredited by Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada, you may not need a permit to study in Canada. You should contact your embassy in Canada. Your embassy can contact the Office of Protocol at Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada to find out whether you need a study permit.
  • Members of foreign armed forces
    If you are a member of a foreign armed force under the Visiting Forces Act, you do not need a permit to study in Canada. If your family members, including minor children, want to study in Canada, they must meet the requirements.

Arriving

 

When you arrive in Canada, you will be met by an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) at a point of entry, such as an airport. The CBSA is responsible for border and point of entry activities in Canada. You can find more information about the CBSA in the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.

The documents you need to enter Canada

 

The CBSA officer will ask to see your travel documents when you arrive in Canada. Make sure they are not packed in your luggage, and that you have them with you. This will help speed up your entry to Canada.

You should be ready to show the following documents:

  • a valid passport or travel document
  • the letter of introduction from the visa office that you received when your study permit was approved (this letter contains your permit reference number and the CBSA officer needs this letter to issue your study permit)
  • a valid temporary resident visa (if required)
  • a copy of the letter of acceptance from the school at which you are permitted to study
  • proof that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in Canada and
  • letters of reference or any other documents recommended by the visa office where you applied.

Carry these items and all other valuable papers, cash and traveller’s cheques with you at all times. Do not put them in your checked luggage.

You may not be allowed into Canada if any of your documents are missing or if any of the information on your application or letters of reference is incorrect.

Possession of these documents does not guarantee entry. All persons must establish that they meet all the requirements of theImmigration and Refugee Protection Act and Regulations before being authorized to enter or re-enter Canada.

If there are no problems at the point of entry, the officer will let you enter Canada and will issue your study permit. You should:

  • check the study permit to make sure your personal information is accurate and
  • check the expiry date on your study permit. You must leave Canada by this date.

 

Citizens or residents of the United States, Saint-Pierre et Miquelon and Greenland

 

Citizens and permanent residents of the United States, Saint-Pierre et Miquelon and Greenland do not need a passport or a temporary resident visa to enter or return to Canada. However, you must provide proof of citizenship or permanent residence, such as a national identity card or an alien registration card.

Disclosure of funds

If you arrive in Canada with more than C$10,000, you must disclose this information to the CBSA officer. If you do not disclose this information, you could be fined or put in prison. These funds could be in the form of:

  • cash
  • securities in bearer form (for example, stocks, bonds, debentures, treasury bills) or
  • negotiable instruments in bearer form, such as bankers’ drafts, cheques, traveller’s cheques or money orders.

What you can bring into Canada

 

You can find customs and border information on the CBSA website. See the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.

Understanding the terms and conditions of your study permit

 

The conditions listed on your permit tell you:

  • at which institution you can study
  • if you are allowed to work in Canada
  • whether you need to report for a medical examination, observation or treatment
  • if your travel within Canada is restricted and
  • when you must leave Canada.

If you wish to change any of the terms and conditions on your study permit, you must submit a completed Application to Change Conditions or Extend Your Stay in Canada. The application can be found in the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.

If you are a post-secondary student with a valid study permit, you do not need to submit an application if you want to change your program of study or the institution where you are studying.

It is an offence under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act if you do not comply with the conditions imposed on you when your entry into Canada was authorized, or when your study permit was issued.

You may voluntarily leave Canada, or you may be subject to an admissibility determination or hearing. This could lead to your removal from Canada. You will lose your temporary resident status and any permit you have, if you break any of the conditions of your stay.

Leaving and coming back to Canada

 

If you leave Canada and want to return, you must have:

  • a valid passport or travel document
  • a valid study permit if you are returning to study in Canada and
  • a valid temporary resident visa, if you are a citizen of a designated country for which Canada requires a visa. The list of designated countries can be found in the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.

Note: If you are a citizen of a designated country and you travel to a country other than the United States, Greenland or Saint-Pierre et Miquelon, you need a multiple-entry visa to re-enter Canada. If your temporary resident visa has expired, or if your visa was only valid for a single entry, you will have to re-apply for a temporary resident visa at a Canadian visa office outside Canada if you want to re-enter Canada.

 

Health insurance

 

The Government of Canada does not pay for the medical costs of foreign students. Health coverage for foreign students varies among the provinces. Contact the school to which you are applying to receive more information about medical coverage and health insurance.

Facebook
Join us on Facebook.
Twitter
Follow us on Twitter.
Youtube
Check us on Youtube.
Youtube
Check us on Google+.